Financial Statements Preparation: Oceanic Traders Private Ltd | Ask Assignment
💰 Finance & Accounting Sample

Need Help Preparing Financial Statements Like These?

This free sample builds a full Income Statement and Statement of Financial Position for Oceanic Traders Private Ltd from a trial balance and five year-end adjustments, explains the accounting principle behind each adjustment, then works through a second case study on revenue recognition and misreporting at a resort expansion. Want an equally detailed, fully referenced report for your own assignment? Place your order and one of our finance specialists will get started right away.

12,000+Students Helped
4.8/5Average Rating
100%Plagiarism-Free
24/7Support
First Class Writers Turnitin Verified 100% Confidential

Place Your Assignment Order

🔒 Your information is 100% confidential and secure.

📊 Sample Work

Finance & Accounting

Financial Statements Preparation — Oceanic Traders Private Ltd & Sunset Paradise Resort

01

Preparation of Financial Statements for Oceanic Traders Private Ltd

For the Year Ended 31 December 2024

Financial statements are the key technique for communicating an entity's performance and financial position over a defined accounting period. As the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB, 2021) notes, this information is decision-useful to existing and prospective investors, lenders, and other creditors making economic decisions about the entity. Preparing the financial statements for Oceanic Traders Private Ltd — the Income Statement and the Statement of Financial Position (SOFP) — requires working from the trial balance and applying a series of year-end adjustments. Together, these statements show the firm's profitability and overall financial health while demonstrating core accounting principles such as accruals, matching, and prudence.

02

Trial Balance and Year-End Adjustments

The trial balance below was provided as at 31 December 2024:

ParticularsDebit (MVR)Credit (MVR)
Sales Revenue150,000
Purchases80,000
Rent Expense12,000
Wages25,000
Equipment58,000
Trade Receivables18,000
Trade Payables10,000
Bank20,000
Capital40,000
Drawings5,000

Table 1: Trial Balance

Adjustments

  1. Closing inventory — MVR 15,000
  2. Rent outstanding — MVR 2,000
  3. Salary prepaid — MVR 1,000
  4. Depreciation on equipment — 10% (MVR 5,800)
  5. Provision for doubtful debts — 5% of trade receivables (MVR 900)

These adjustments apply the accrual accounting concept, which requires income and expenses to be recorded in the period they are earned or incurred, rather than when cash is received or paid (Horngren et al., 2022).

03

Income Statement Preparation

The Income Statement sets out revenue and expenses to determine profit for the period.

Income Statement for the Year Ended 31 December 2024

ParticularsMVR
Sales Revenue150,000
Less: Cost of Sales
Purchases80,000
Less: Closing Inventory(15,000)
Cost of Sales65,000
Gross Profit85,000
Less: Operating Expenses
Rent Expense (12,000 + 2,000 outstanding)14,000
Wages (25,000 − 1,000 prepaid)24,000
Depreciation on Equipment5,800
Provision for Doubtful Debts900
Total Operating Expenses44,700
Net Profit for the Year40,300

Table 2: Income Statement

This statement follows IAS 1: Presentation of Financial Statements, which requires financial performance to be presented fairly and consistently, in line with the accrual basis of accounting (IFRS Foundation, 2023).

04

Statement of Financial Position

The Statement of Financial Position sets out the firm's assets, liabilities and equity at year-end.

Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2024

AssetsMVR
Non-Current Assets
Equipment (58,000 − 5,800)52,200
Current Assets
Inventory15,000
Trade Receivables (18,000 − 900)17,100
Wages Prepaid1,000
Bank Balance20,000
Total Current Assets53,100
Total Assets105,300
Equity and LiabilitiesMVR
Capital
Opening Capital40,000
Add: Net Profit40,300
Sub-total80,300
Less: Drawings(5,000)
Closing Capital75,300
Current Liabilities
Trade Payables10,000
Rent Outstanding2,000
Total Current Liabilities12,000
Total Equity and Liabilities105,300

Table 3: Statement of Financial Position

Total assets equal total equity and liabilities, confirming that the double-entry mechanism has been applied correctly (Weetman, 2019).

05

Explanation of Adjustments and Principles

Each adjustment reflects a specific accounting principle drawn from the IASB Conceptual Framework (2021):

AdjustmentDescription and Accounting TreatmentRelevant PrincipleEffect on Financial Statements
Closing InventoryDeducting MVR 15,000 from purchases ensures only the cost of goods actually sold in the period is matched against sales revenue. The remaining inventory carries forward as a current asset, avoiding an overstatement of expenses.Matching PrincipleDecreases cost of sales; increases current assets in the SOFP.
Rent OutstandingRecognising MVR 2,000 as rent payable records an expense incurred but not yet paid, creating a liability for the unpaid amount and ensuring completeness of expenses.Accrual PrincipleIncreases rent expense in the Income Statement; creates a current liability in the SOFP.
Wages PrepaidThe MVR 1,000 prepaid wages relate to the next accounting period and are deducted from current-period expenses, recorded instead as a current asset.Accrual and Matching ConceptsReduces current wage expense; increases current assets (prepaid wages) in the SOFP.
Depreciation on EquipmentDepreciation of MVR 5,800 systematically allocates the equipment's cost over its useful life, reflecting the consumption of economic benefit and avoiding an overstated asset value.Prudence & MatchingIncreases depreciation expense; reduces the carrying value of equipment in the SOFP.
Provision for Doubtful DebtsA 5% provision (MVR 900) accounts for expected losses from receivables that may prove uncollectible, so trade receivables are not overstated.Prudence PrincipleIncreases expense (provision for doubtful debts); decreases trade receivables in the SOFP.

Table 4: Explanation of Year-End Adjustments and Their Accounting Principles

06

Discussion on Financial Performance and Position

After all adjustments, Oceanic Traders reports a net profit of MVR 40,300 for the period. A gross profit margin of 56.7% (85,000 ÷ 150,000 × 100) reflects strong cost control over purchases, while a net profit margin of 26.9% indicates effective management of operating expenses.

The Statement of Financial Position shows total assets of MVR 105,300, financed by MVR 75,300 of equity and MVR 12,000 of liabilities — a stable financial position with low reliance on external debt. Sufficient current assets in the form of cash, receivables and inventory also point to healthy short-term liquidity.

Together, these figures indicate effective working capital management and the consistent application of accounting principles that support transparency and financial sustainability.

07

Importance of Accurate Financial Statements

Accurate financial statements are essential for decision-making, performance analysis and regulatory compliance. As the IFRS Foundation (2023) notes, faithful representation requires completeness, neutrality and freedom from material error — any omission or misstatement risks misleading the users who rely on the information.

The going concern assumption under IAS 1 further requires that assets and liabilities be valued on the expectation that the business will continue operating for the foreseeable future (Alexander et al., 2020). Consistent use of the same accounting methods period to period — such as straight-line depreciation — also improves comparability over time, and preparing statements in line with internationally accepted standards supports the credibility and reliability of the information reported.

08

Conclusion

Preparing the Income Statement and Statement of Financial Position for Oceanic Traders Private Ltd demonstrates the practical application of core accounting principles: accrual, matching, prudence and consistency. Through the proper adjustment of stock, outstanding expenses, prepayments, depreciation and provisions, the firm reports a net profit of MVR 40,300 against balanced total assets and total equity and liabilities of MVR 105,300.

These results underline the importance of accurate, ethical and transparent accounting practice in ensuring the reliability of financial information. By applying IFRS standards and the IASB Conceptual Framework, Oceanic Traders satisfies the fundamental qualitative characteristics of faithful representation and relevance, supporting sound economic decision-making by all stakeholders.

09

Financial Accounting in Action – Sunset Paradise Resort

This case study examines a resort expansion in which prepaid guest payments and unused construction materials were misreported, and considers the accounting principles breached, the consequences for lenders, and the ethical implications.

1. Accounting Principles at Play

PrincipleExplanation
Revenue Recognition PrincipleRevenue should only be recorded once earned. Recording prepaid guest payments before the villas were built breached this principle.
Matching PrincipleExpenses should be matched to the period in which the related revenue is earned. Only the $50,000 of materials actually used should have been expensed; the remaining $150,000 should have been carried as inventory.
Accrual PrincipleTransactions must be recorded when they occur, not when cash changes hands. The resort's records failed to apply this properly.
Prudence (Conservatism) PrincipleFinancial statements should not overstate profits or assets. Recognising unearned revenue directly conflicts with this principle.
Capital vs. Operating ExpenditureCapital expenditure (such as new villas) creates long-term assets, while operating expenses are short-term costs. Correct classification is essential for accurate profit and asset reporting.

2. Consequences of Misreporting

AreaImpact
Impact on Financial StatementsOverstated profits and understated expenses presented a misleading picture of financial health; unused materials were excluded from inventory, understating asset value.
Risk to the Lending BankThe bank relied on inaccurate financial data when approving a $2 million loan. When the resort's true cash flow position emerged, it struggled to meet repayments.
Financial ImpactThe resort faced liquidity problems, a loss of stakeholder trust, and potential legal exposure for financial misrepresentation.

3. Ethical and Practical Implications

AreaDiscussion
Ethical IssuesThe misreporting breached the honesty, transparency and professional conduct expected of accounting practice.
Proper Accounting PracticeFollowing IFRS/GAAP ensures accurate and ethical reporting of revenue, expenses and assets.
RecommendationsRecord revenue only when earned; match expenses to the correct period; separate capital from operating costs; conduct regular internal and external audits; provide ongoing ethics training for accounting staff.
Outcome if Done ProperlyAccurate financial statements would present a true and fair view, protect stakeholder trust, and help prevent the financial distress that followed.

Table 5: Financial Accounting in Action — Resort Expansion Case Study Summary

Lesson learned: ethical financial reporting and consistent application of core accounting principles — revenue recognition, matching, accrual and prudence — are essential for business sustainability, investor trust, and avoiding both financial and reputational risk.

References

  • Alexander, D., Britton, A., & Jorissen, A. (2020). International financial reporting and analysis (8th ed.). Cengage Learning.
  • Atrill, P., & McLaney, E. (2021). Accounting and finance for non-specialists (12th ed.). Pearson Education Limited.
  • Horngren, C. T., Harrison, W. T., Oliver, M., & Maher, M. (2022). Introduction to financial accounting (14th ed.). Pearson.
  • International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). (2021). Conceptual framework for financial reporting. IFRS Foundation.
  • IFRS Foundation. (2023). IAS 1: Presentation of financial statements. https://www.ifrs.org/
  • Weetman, P. (2019). Financial and management accounting: An introduction (8th ed.). Pearson Education Limited.

Need a Finance & Accounting Assignment Like This?

Our experts write to your rubric, deliver ahead of deadline, and include a free Turnitin similarity report.

Chat on WhatsApp